Full Guide to Gamecube Backup/Booting
|
|
ropeadope
Member
|
11. March 2005 @ 19:19 |
Link to this message
|
How much better is it with the action replay thing? I can't imagine it's a whole lot better and still really choppy, and still most games wouldn't be able to boot.
|
Advertisement
|
|
|
Bizquick
Junior Member
|
11. March 2005 @ 19:54 |
Link to this message
|
What you mean chopy its reads off the disc. and It seams most boot. Besides if you wanted to you could make a min disc with all the loaders on it so all you would have to do is just disc swap. like some guy hack cobra 03 and 04 and made them into DOL's and you could use the AC1.14 loader and swap your disc. you only get like 3 to 5 sec to disc swap with thoes loaders though.
|
ropeadope
Member
|
11. March 2005 @ 20:31 |
Link to this message
|
So you're saying Gamecube backups run at 100% using the action replay method? No sound problems or skipping?
This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 11. March 2005 @ 20:31
|
Bizquick
Junior Member
|
12. March 2005 @ 20:56 |
Link to this message
|
Well they have been working perfectly for me. The sound problems are usualy because th way they made the backups. if you want a good backup use GCOS 1.4 to make a good backup too. that works well it doesn't down sample your sound or anything. most of the starcube releases they clean out the garbage data but they leave the sound intact. I play metroid Prime Echo's (the new one) both on the stream and the backup disc approch. the Stream was terriable skiped all the time and sound problems. the Backup disc worked great no skipping or anything for me. so I don't know if your having a issue it could be your media or somthing else. because it was working perfect for me.
|
ropeadope
Member
|
12. March 2005 @ 23:33 |
Link to this message
|
I'm not using any media, so yeah it's choppy as crap, and sound probs galore.
Can anyone else vouch for backups playing almost flawlessly?
|
ropeadope
Member
|
14. March 2005 @ 14:18 |
Link to this message
|
Before i spend more dough to get action replay i'd just like to know if it's worth it.
|
roadkille
Suspended permanently
|
14. March 2005 @ 14:46 |
Link to this message
|
Hi,
I have my gamecube connect successfully to my PC. And I also successfully backup games from gamecube to hard drive on PC. However, I have a problem to play them from gamecube. I only have Paradox GC Disc Server 1.3beta. When I load Paradox GC Disc Server, It gets connection to gamecube. On TV, there is a messege "click Start to load game". Then I click Start button and TV went black. Look like I have a problem with capability between raw game images and this loader. If you know other Loaders, please post a list. So I can try them out. Thanks
Help please.
|
muhmann
Junior Member
|
14. March 2005 @ 20:06 |
Link to this message
|
Why do you keep on this streaming-shit. It will never ever work. You have your BBA and your PSO. With these things, it's easy to burn games to (Mini)DVD and play them. You just need PSUL and GCOS (Google will help) and PSO.
This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 15. March 2005 @ 06:33
|
roadkille
Suspended permanently
|
15. March 2005 @ 06:19 |
Link to this message
|
Thank you for your post. I am behind for burning game.
I can burn DVD and mini DVD. I have PSUL and GCOS.
Which program should I use to burn gamecube image into mini DVD?
How do I use GCOS?
Can you give me a tutorial?
Thanks a lot.
|
muhmann
Junior Member
|
15. March 2005 @ 06:33 |
Link to this message
|
Of course I can:
First of all you have to make the networksettings and to initialise the memcard. This is described (?) on the first page of this thread.
Then you have to rip or download a game. If you rip it, you can use GCOS. Load the GCOS.dol with PSUL.EXE. Start an online game in PSO. A menu screen will appear. If you select Rip a game, you just have to follow the instructions on the TV-screen. You get a link to the Image file. Just enter it into you browser and wait.
Take the file into Nero, CloneCD or whatever and burn the image. You still won't be able to read the disk in your PC, but that doesn't matter.
To play the game, start PSO and load the GCOS.dol with PSUL.EXE. Select Play Backup and follow the instructions. Wait until it says "swap disks", do it and start playing.
It's not the best way to play backups because you always need a PC, but it's working.
|
roadkille
Suspended permanently
|
15. March 2005 @ 06:46 |
Link to this message
|
wow, sound great. No viper modchip needed? I don't have modchip on my gamecube.
By the way, is this the command "C:\PSUL GCOS.dol" to load GCOS.dol?
Thank a lot. I try it.
This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 15. March 2005 @ 11:12
|
Bizquick
Junior Member
|
15. March 2005 @ 15:24 |
Link to this message
|
If you have Action Replay you can store it on the memcard and boot that way so you don't need a PC. But you must have Action Replay. the only bad thing is you have to buy AR and a Nintedno 59 block memcard. so it could be almost as much as buying a mod chip. but if you don't have the skills to install one is a good shot.
|
roadkille
Suspended permanently
|
16. March 2005 @ 08:30 |
Link to this message
|
Hi,
Is there any specific mini DVD brand that works on original gamecube console?
Can you show the cheap mini DVD brands that work on original gamecube console?
Thank you.
|
roadkille
Suspended permanently
|
16. March 2005 @ 08:35 |
Link to this message
|
Bizquick ,
Can you tell all about the advantages of the modchip.
Thank you.
This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 16. March 2005 @ 08:44
|
roadkille
Suspended permanently
|
16. March 2005 @ 08:46 |
Link to this message
|
Muhmann,
Like you said "It's not the best way to play backups because you always need a PC, but it's working". So what is the best way to play backup game?
Thank you.
|
muhmann
Junior Member
|
16. March 2005 @ 09:24 |
Link to this message
|
I think the best way would be a modchip (Viper GC).
But I'll keep on GCOS for the moment.
|
roadkille
Suspended permanently
|
16. March 2005 @ 09:46 |
Link to this message
|
Muhmann,
Do you know about mini DVD brands as I posted above?
This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 16. March 2005 @ 09:48
|
Bizquick
Junior Member
|
16. March 2005 @ 09:48 |
Link to this message
|
Well to be honest with most of you all I think the best way right now is GCOS 1.4 and Action Replay with a nintendo 59 block memcard to boot. The reason I say this is at this point you have to swap disc's to play backups. and I just don't need the point to install a mod chip when you have to swap. but the modchips are quicker to work with because you don't have to load AR first and the boot GCOS 1.4. so either way realy. but I would stay away from that ripper modchip. its not flashable unless you are some reseller. So I would stay away from that one.
|
sych0
Newbie
|
16. March 2005 @ 18:12 |
Link to this message
|
can anyone point me to a tutorial for loading gcos on the action replay?
I tried streaming and it kept dieing. Does the pc absolutely have to be set to .100? I had it set to .115. It hung at "sending file..." I set it to .100 and it kept dieing at "incoming connection received from .32" (or whatever). I tried 1.3 and 1.4 and was in dmz. I dont get it, so i figured i might as well try the AR method
|
ropeadope
Member
|
16. March 2005 @ 23:54 |
Link to this message
|
Someone please tell me how well (or unwell) the action replay thing works? I don't like skippy games with bad choppy sound.
|
roadkille
Suspended permanently
|
17. March 2005 @ 05:09 |
Link to this message
|
Hi,
I dont know about the action replay. But I know a place you can find your answer. It is mIRC, connect to Efnet #gcmods
|
Bizquick
Junior Member
|
17. March 2005 @ 06:38 |
Link to this message
|
Well to setup the AR with GCOS1.4 you have to be able to stream first. because you need to load all the files on the memcard. I think maxconsle.com has a tut on it. you might need to check the GCOS Section.
|
exustio
Newbie
|
17. March 2005 @ 20:41 |
Link to this message
|
does anybody have any advice for using a wireless-g 802.11 router? I was using a standard wired router and gamecube was connecting fine, but just recently switched to a linksys wireless router with four ethernet ports, so that I could still connect the gamecube in my living room, havin my computer in another room, they still communicate, but upon loading games and some dol's (namely the memory card back utility ctr-gcs) it will freeze after a moment, didn't know if someone else has run acoss this problem and has any insight on the settings to use - bump
This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 1. June 2005 @ 22:17
|
ropeadope
Member
|
18. March 2005 @ 08:55 |
Link to this message
|
bump, before i mod my gamecube someone please tell me if the action replay+backup thing works well.
|
Advertisement
|
|
|
BSS
Suspended due to non-functional email address
|
18. March 2005 @ 13:02 |
Link to this message
|
ropeadope relax dude. The Action replay that works just like having a modchip. You don't even need PSO to playgames or rip games any more, once you get the infor to you memory card, you can boot mini-DVD-r games in about 30 seconds or so. Just about 3 steps or so. The games play flawlessly as if they are the original disk. This is too sweeeeeeet.
|