|
PS3 compatible video creation thread (tsMuxeR etc.).
|
|
KajNrig
Senior Member
|
25. October 2008 @ 01:13 |
Link to this message
|
Hey, all. I've got a few questions to present to you...
I'm currently in the process of hardsubbing a weird-resolution video (592 x 448). I've got one video, one subtitle file, and one audio file, all of which weren't made to work together (timing issues).
However, I have managed to get the timing right (at least for the subs; I'm planning on simply delaying the audio 180 milliseconds when I mux it into the recoded video), so that's not the real issue.
The real issue(s) deal with the .ass sub and .avi video.
First of all, the sub file was created for a 704 x 528 size video. Does this matter at all? (It doesn't seem to; even translations of stuff like text messages and sign posts, which rely on specific positioning in terms of pixels, match up perfectly fine to my smaller-sized video.) I'm not sure if it's going to rear its ugly head anytime or not.
The second issue comes when I write my AviSynth script. I'm not sure if I should or shouldn't resize the video, and if I do, whether to resize it to as closely match the 704 x 528 resolution or simply upscale it to 1080. In addition, I haven't ever bothered with filters like the Lanczos/Spline/etc. resize, the Spatial/Temporal soften, or the Sharpen.
The first script I tried out went thusly:
AviSource("movie.avi")
Spline64Resize(704,528)
Sharpen(1.0,1.0)
That worked out alright, but then I changed the resize to a 1080 resolution, and added another Sharpen, and... besides growing bigger, nothing big happened.
There was a bunch of other stuff I did, but basically, I'm not sure whether or not I should upscale the video, and if I do, whether or not I should sharpen/soften/etc. the video.
Any help would be great. Oh, the script I've got right now goes thusly:
AviSource("movie.avi")
Spline64Resize(1426,1080)
Sharpen(1.0,1.0)
Sharpen(1.0,1.0)
LoadPlugin("vsfilter.dll")
TextSub("subtitle.ass")
...in case anyone's wondering. And again, thanks for any help on the matter.
EDIT:
I forgot one more question.
Which codec should I use? I know x264 is probably the best now, but the original video was encoded with Xvid, so... I dunno. Which is best?
This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 25. October 2008 @ 01:37
|
Advertisement
|
|
|
Senior Member
5 product reviews
|
25. October 2008 @ 07:53 |
Link to this message
|
Originally posted by KajNrig: Hey, all. I've got a few questions to present to you...
I'm currently in the process of hardsubbing a weird-resolution video (592 x 448). I've got one video, one subtitle file, and one audio file, all of which weren't made to work together (timing issues).
However, I have managed to get the timing right (at least for the subs; I'm planning on simply delaying the audio 180 milliseconds when I mux it into the recoded video), so that's not the real issue.
The real issue(s) deal with the .ass sub and .avi video.
First of all, the sub file was created for a 704 x 528 size video. Does this matter at all? (It doesn't seem to; even translations of stuff like text messages and sign posts, which rely on specific positioning in terms of pixels, match up perfectly fine to my smaller-sized video.) I'm not sure if it's going to rear its ugly head anytime or not.
The second issue comes when I write my AviSynth script. I'm not sure if I should or shouldn't resize the video, and if I do, whether to resize it to as closely match the 704 x 528 resolution or simply upscale it to 1080. In addition, I haven't ever bothered with filters like the Lanczos/Spline/etc. resize, the Spatial/Temporal soften, or the Sharpen.
The first script I tried out went thusly:
AviSource("movie.avi")
Spline64Resize(704,528)
Sharpen(1.0,1.0)
That worked out alright, but then I changed the resize to a 1080 resolution, and added another Sharpen, and... besides growing bigger, nothing big happened.
There was a bunch of other stuff I did, but basically, I'm not sure whether or not I should upscale the video, and if I do, whether or not I should sharpen/soften/etc. the video.
Any help would be great. Oh, the script I've got right now goes thusly:
AviSource("movie.avi")
Spline64Resize(1426,1080)
Sharpen(1.0,1.0)
Sharpen(1.0,1.0)
LoadPlugin("vsfilter.dll")
TextSub("subtitle.ass")
...in case anyone's wondering. And again, thanks for any help on the matter.
EDIT:
I forgot one more question.
Which codec should I use? I know x264 is probably the best now, but the original video was encoded with Xvid, so... I dunno. Which is best?
There wouldn't be any point to upscale the video prior to encoding. You can not create resolution that wasn't there in the first place. I wouldn't recommend sharpening either. It can accentuate compression artifacts quite signifigantly.
In fact your best script would be without any resize filter at all...
AviSource("movie.avi")
LoadPlugin("vsfilter.dll")
TextSub("subtitle.ass")
If you are having trouble with the subtitle position or size, you could use a the "SubResync" application as part of the "VobSub" package. It will allow you to adjust position and size of the subtitles and creates another file containing the data with your changes. This will then serve the subtitles as desired into your media player or encoding application. In this case AVIsynth-->MeGUI.
VobSub: http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_...ools/vobsub.cfm
In regards to the different codecs, x264 is far more efficient than Xvid. However, MPEG4 part 10 (h264/AVC) is more CPU intensive and will take quite a lot longer than MPEG4 part 2 ASP (DivX/Xvid). This shouldn't be too much of a problem with low resolution video though, providing you are encoding with modern hardware.
This message has been edited since posting. Last time this message was edited on 25. October 2008 @ 07:59
|
egas
Newbie
|
25. October 2008 @ 09:36 |
Link to this message
|
Ohhh!!! I found the relevant thread!
I started a new thread because I wasn't sure where to post, but think this is the place!!
Aight people I have a roti and red solo (Trinidadian food and soft drink) waiting for anyone that can help me!
There are a few mkv files that I downloaded.
So here is my problem. Feel free to stop me and correct me where necessary.
Here's what I want to.
Stream video from my computer using WMP11 (with klite already installed on my PC) to my PS3 (firmware 2.50).
Here is what I have done.
The video I have is an mkv. So, based on what I have interpreted from what I have read, I downloaded tsmuxer to "convert" the mkv file to an m2ts file which is playable on the PS3. The mkv file houses an h.264 video stream with 3.1 profile with an aac audio stream (according to tsmuxer).
So, I added the mkv file in tsmuxer and said convert to m2ts.
Great! No errors!
Here is the problem.
The PS3 is seeing the file, but not giving a preview and says the m2ts file is a mpeg1 file. That I can live with, but it would start to play the file for about 10 seconds and then just BAM! Freeze. Nada. Zero. Zip.
I have to go back the menu. The file plays well on the computer, but that is not what I want.
I would appreciate any help that anyone could provide to help me resolve this issue.
Like I said, I got a roti and red solo for anyone that could help me! :)
|
KajNrig
Senior Member
|
25. October 2008 @ 12:03 |
Link to this message
|
Originally posted by Ryu77: There wouldn't be any point to upscale the video prior to encoding. You can not create resolution that wasn't there in the first place. I wouldn't recommend sharpening either. It can accentuate compression artifacts quite signifigantly.
In fact your best script would be without any resize filter at all...
AviSource("movie.avi")
LoadPlugin("vsfilter.dll")
TextSub("subtitle.ass")
If you are having trouble with the subtitle position or size, you could use a the "SubResync" application as part of the "VobSub" package. It will allow you to adjust position and size of the subtitles and creates another file containing the data with your changes. This will then serve the subtitles as desired into your media player or encoding application. In this case AVIsynth-->MeGUI.
VobSub: http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_...ools/vobsub.cfm
In regards to the different codecs, x264 is far more efficient than Xvid. However, MPEG4 part 10 (h264/AVC) is more CPU intensive and will take quite a lot longer than MPEG4 part 2 ASP (DivX/Xvid). This shouldn't be too much of a problem with low resolution video though, providing you are encoding with modern hardware.
Thanks for the help, Ryu. I fixed up the timing of the subs with Aegisub, and while previewing it, I noticed that none of the subs seemed to be out of position at all, which went completely against all logic.
For instance, when I opened up the sub file in Aegisub, one of the sign posts or something had an x/y position of 395/171 (395 pixels to the right, 171 pixels down from the top left corner). This I thought to be in regards to the 704 x 528 resolution of the original video. However, when I saw it in the preview, it was perfectly synced with the sign position in the new video (which would be something like... 300/140).
Can you explain why this is? Or should I just say, "Oh, that's cool, saves me lots of time," and be done with it?
As for the video recoding, what do you mean by "accentuate compression artifacts"? In layman's terms, I'm guessing it means I might get a much more... grainy picture?
|
KajNrig
Senior Member
|
25. October 2008 @ 13:43 |
Link to this message
|
Originally posted by egas: Here is the problem.
The PS3 is seeing the file, but not giving a preview and says the m2ts file is a mpeg1 file. That I can live with, but it would start to play the file for about 10 seconds and then just BAM! Freeze. Nada. Zero. Zip.
I have to go back the menu. The file plays well on the computer, but that is not what I want.
I would appreciate any help that anyone could provide to help me resolve this issue.
Like I said, I got a roti and red solo for anyone that could help me! :)
Um... I can't be sure, but I think you have to rename the extension to .m2t or .m2 or some such thing in order for it to stream correctly. Also, I can't be sure about a preview of the video streaming, because I've never done it before.
I know that's a lot of help, but it might be what you need to do. Maybe?
|
egas
Newbie
|
25. October 2008 @ 14:14 |
Link to this message
|
Originally posted by KajNrig:
Um... I can't be sure, but I think you have to rename the extension to .m2t or .m2 or some such thing in order for it to stream correctly. Also, I can't be sure about a preview of the video streaming, because I've never done it before.
I know that's a lot of help, but it might be what you need to do. Maybe?
Kaj - thanks for the suggestion buddy, but that didn't work.
I'm really stumped. I don't know what I did wrong.
My DSL is 256k down and 64k up.
I realllllly don't want to have re-download.
|
Senior Member
|
25. October 2008 @ 14:33 |
Link to this message
|
Originally posted by egas: Originally posted by KajNrig:
Um... I can't be sure, but I think you have to rename the extension to .m2t or .m2 or some such thing in order for it to stream correctly. Also, I can't be sure about a preview of the video streaming, because I've never done it before.
I know that's a lot of help, but it might be what you need to do. Maybe?
Kaj - thanks for the suggestion buddy, but that didn't work.
I'm really stumped. I don't know what I did wrong.
My DSL is 256k down and 64k up.
I realllllly don't want to have re-download.
If your PS3 can see the file through WMP11 I suggest copying the file to the HDD, rather than stream it. You can do this through your home network. Just find the file in your PS3 (as if you were streaming it), press triangle on it, then copy.
If it still does not play, I suggest converting the AAC audio to AC3, remux back to m2ts then give it another go either by streaming or copying.
|
KajNrig
Senior Member
|
25. October 2008 @ 16:02 |
Link to this message
|
I second that option, especially if you've got an older computer streaming an HD file.
It's much simpler than streaming, and there are far fewer chances of things going wrong. The only issues you'd have is if the video or audio are wrong; you wouldn't have to worry about weird glitches in the streaming process.
...at least that's my take on it.
|
Senior Member
5 product reviews
|
26. October 2008 @ 03:45 |
Link to this message
|
Originally posted by KajNrig: Thanks for the help, Ryu. I fixed up the timing of the subs with Aegisub, and while previewing it, I noticed that none of the subs seemed to be out of position at all, which went completely against all logic.
For instance, when I opened up the sub file in Aegisub, one of the sign posts or something had an x/y position of 395/171 (395 pixels to the right, 171 pixels down from the top left corner). This I thought to be in regards to the 704 x 528 resolution of the original video. However, when I saw it in the preview, it was perfectly synced with the sign position in the new video (which would be something like... 300/140).
Can you explain why this is? Or should I just say, "Oh, that's cool, saves me lots of time," and be done with it?
I would need to be familiar with Aegisub to offer assistance but I am not, so in this case I would suggest the "Oh, that's cool, saves me lots of time," and be done with it?" option! :-P
Originally posted by KajNrig: As for the video recoding, what do you mean by "accentuate compression artifacts"? In layman's terms, I'm guessing it means I might get a much more... grainy picture?
When you sharpen the image and then re-encode it, it will accentuate artifacts like ringing (a ring like artifact around sharp edges) and video noise (pixels that are blocky and grainy) etc.
There is no reason to add in an extra process by using a resize filter. I would recommend just frameserving with AVIsynth as I suggested earlier.
|
KajNrig
Senior Member
|
26. October 2008 @ 17:59 |
Link to this message
|
Cool. Everything went more or less smoothly, and now things are working honkey-dory. Thanks for the advice, Ryu.
...now I'm just hoping the file doesn't freak out on the PS3. That'd suck majorly.
|
egas
Newbie
|
27. October 2008 @ 10:42 |
Link to this message
|
Originally posted by odin24:
If your PS3 can see the file through WMP11 I suggest copying the file to the HDD, rather than stream it. You can do this through your home network. Just find the file in your PS3 (as if you were streaming it), press triangle on it, then copy.
If it still does not play, I suggest converting the AAC audio to AC3, remux back to m2ts then give it another go either by streaming or copying.
Originally posted by KajNrig:
I second that option, especially if you've got an older computer streaming an HD file.
It's much simpler than streaming, and there are far fewer chances of things going wrong. The only issues you'd have is if the video or audio are wrong; you wouldn't have to worry about weird glitches in the streaming process.
...at least that's my take on it.
Thanks for the help Kaj and odin.
Still no luck though.
I copied the file to the PS3. Funny thing is that only the 10 seconds that was showing seemed to copy. The file size was about 6MB.
And I made boo bo when I said the audio was in aac. It actually was in AC3. :$
|
KajNrig
Senior Member
|
27. October 2008 @ 11:36 |
Link to this message
|
Hm... I dunno, then...
You COULD try recoding the video. I dunno if that'll fix the issue or not, but...
Don't trust me on that. Wait for odin or Ryu. They've got more experience with this.
|
Senior Member
|
27. October 2008 @ 12:32 |
Link to this message
|
Originally posted by egas: Originally posted by odin24:
If your PS3 can see the file through WMP11 I suggest copying the file to the HDD, rather than stream it. You can do this through your home network. Just find the file in your PS3 (as if you were streaming it), press triangle on it, then copy.
If it still does not play, I suggest converting the AAC audio to AC3, remux back to m2ts then give it another go either by streaming or copying.
Originally posted by KajNrig:
I second that option, especially if you've got an older computer streaming an HD file.
It's much simpler than streaming, and there are far fewer chances of things going wrong. The only issues you'd have is if the video or audio are wrong; you wouldn't have to worry about weird glitches in the streaming process.
...at least that's my take on it.
Thanks for the help Kaj and odin.
Still no luck though.
I copied the file to the PS3. Funny thing is that only the 10 seconds that was showing seemed to copy. The file size was about 6MB.
And I made boo bo when I said the audio was in aac. It actually was in AC3. :$
It may be WMP11, I use Cyberlink Media Pro for streaming my m2ts file, no issues yet. If that doesn't work you may need to recode your video.
|
egas
Newbie
|
27. October 2008 @ 13:22 |
Link to this message
|
Thanks again for your help guys.
But I ain't recoding no video!!
I would probably hook the laptop up to the tele rather than recode.
Even though I haven't gotten my m2ts file to stream to my PS3, next time you guys in T'dad I hook ya up with roti and red solo!
:p
|
sparky208
Newbie
|
27. October 2008 @ 15:25 |
Link to this message
|
hi has any1 try this i have an 8 gig memory card for my ps3 its formatted in fat32 if you try to put on a movie over 4 gig computer says no so what if the hd movie was in say 40 rar files it will let you put them on then extract them rar files that are now on the card the use txmuxergui to covert it to play on the ps3 or iam i talking tomyrot
|
KajNrig
Senior Member
|
27. October 2008 @ 16:03 |
Link to this message
|
That's interesting... but...
Wouldn't you have to first convert to m2ts with tsMuxer, THEN try compressing it into 40 WinRAR chunks, THEN unzip it INSIDE the memory stick?
Even so, I doubt it'd work. I'm sure it would disallow it once it reached the 4 GB threshold.
...which makes me wonder. Maybe this question's already been answered, but just WHY is it that FAT32 devices have a 4 GB limit on filesize?
|
sparky208
Newbie
|
27. October 2008 @ 16:44 |
Link to this message
|
dam you probably write iam downloading an hd movie that is over the 4 gig in rar files i will try to put them on the card and extract them there just to confirm i no i can split the movie in half to ge them on but isnt there a sink problem sometimes when you split them any way wee nead some program to stop the 4 gig limit ill let ya no what happen thanks for your reply
|
sparky208
Newbie
|
27. October 2008 @ 18:22 |
Link to this message
|
ok here's where i got i have put the 45 rar files on the card which are 4.37 gig with no probs but when i got to extract them it gets to rar 15 and i get an error is that because there's is only a 8 gig card with 4.37 in rar files + when iam ex tracking also going on the card thus gobbling up what space there is is there a way to extract rar files that will delete them self after exsration
|
KajNrig
Senior Member
|
27. October 2008 @ 20:25 |
Link to this message
|
Wait, wait, wait...
1.) Extract the rar onto your hard drive.
2.) Mux it with tsMuxer.
3.) Re-compress it into a rar file. (Or 40 rar files. Up to you. It doesn't matter, now that I think about it.)
4.) Right-click the rar file, click on "Extract files..."
5.) Choose your destination (your flash drive).
I still don't think it'll work, though. But if it does, then coolio. One more way of working it out.
|
sparky208
Newbie
|
27. October 2008 @ 20:33 |
Link to this message
|
dam it didn't work you was correct it got to 83% then computer says no i was getting excited wheres the cat i must kick it now
|
Senior Member
|
27. October 2008 @ 22:04 |
Link to this message
|
Guys, I can almost smell your brains cooking trying to scheme a way for this to work.
Extract the rars to your PC, you should be left with a large mkv. Use tsMuxeR and split the large file to pieces smaller than 4GB so they will fit on the FAT32 drive, mux to m2ts.
|
KajNrig
Senior Member
|
28. October 2008 @ 01:24 |
Link to this message
|
Yeah, odin, we know THAT works. :) We're just trying to see if we can somehow, with God willing, just bypass the 4GB limit. Since we can't, then oh well.
By the way, DOES anyone know why the 4GB limit exists? I know it's been answered in this forum at one point or another, but I'm too lazy to look right now.
|
Senior Member
|
28. October 2008 @ 03:03 |
Link to this message
|
Originally posted by KajNrig: Yeah, odin, we know THAT works. :) We're just trying to see if we can somehow, with God willing, just bypass the 4GB limit. Since we can't, then oh well.
By the way, DOES anyone know why the 4GB limit exists? I know it's been answered in this forum at one point or another, but I'm too lazy to look right now.
Not sure, maybe check in the PC forum... is there one?
|
Senior Member
5 product reviews
|
28. October 2008 @ 07:34 |
Link to this message
|
Guys, reading your posts almost made my head explode... Hehe!
FAT partitions are limited to 4GB per file... Period.
Why don't you just use tsMuxeR to create Blu-ray structure telling it to split the file every 2GB. Then use AVCHD-Me to rename files as neccessary, then drag the AVCHD folder over to your memory card?
This way the whole movie can fit as it is divided into 2GB chunks. However, as it is in Blu-ray structure the playlist (.mpls) will tell the PS3 to play all the files consecutively.
|
Advertisement
|
|
|
Senior Member
|
28. October 2008 @ 15:43 |
Link to this message
|
Originally posted by Ryu77: Guys, reading your posts almost made my head explode... Hehe!
FAT partitions are limited to 4GB per file... Period.
Why don't you just use tsMuxeR to create Blu-ray structure telling it to split the file every 2GB. Then use AVCHD-Me to rename files as neccessary, then drag the AVCHD folder over to your memory card?
This way the whole movie can fit as it is divided into 2GB chunks. However, as it is in Blu-ray structure the playlist (.mpls) will tell the PS3 to play all the files consecutively.
...Head explode, nice one. I was going to suggest that too but the source is an mkv and I'm almost certain the dimensions are not proper.
|
|